English (Ethics and Morals; Special-Language Phraseology)
serious breach of code of conduct [correct]
CONT: This Act applies in respect of the following wrongdoings: (e) a serious breach of a code of conduct established under section 5 or 6 ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Éthique et Morale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contravention grave d’un code de conduite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La présente loi s’applique aux actes répréhensibles suivants :[...] e) la contravention grave d’un code de conduite établi en vertu des articles 5 ou 6 [...] [Projet de loi C-11 :Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].