English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
display of a trademark [correct]; trademark display [correct]; display of a mark [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, a mark is used as a trademark when it is affixed to goods or used in the promotion of services. However, there are many fine points and uncertainties as to when the display of a mark constitutes technical trademark use.
CONT: The display of trademark herein does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted and unauthorized use or exploitation of such marks and names is strictly prohibited.
CONT: ... Appropriate copyright notice, logo and trademark display, and other proprietary notices are included and displayed on all printed, copied, and distributed materials.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
exposition d’une marque de commerce [correct, nom féminin]; exposition d’une marque [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] s’il peut être établi que le propriétaire d’une marque de commerce contrôle, directement ou indirectement, l'emploi de cette marque, par conséquent, aux fins de la Loi, notamment en ce qui a trait à l'achalandage, l'emploi, la publicité ou l'exposition d’une marque de commerce dans ce pays sont réputés avoir le même effet que s’il s’agissait du propriétaire.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s’emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».