English (Ports)
piled jetty [correct]
CONT: The high cost, difficulties, and possible dangers of providing dock and quay walls ... have always encouraged a search for alternative solutions ... the earliest and most obvious is the piled jetty - its piles can be driven from floating craft and the deck and superstructure added thereto, working wholly above water.
French (Ports)
quai à appuis discontinus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le quai à appuis discontinus est établi en avant d’un pierré revêtant le talus des terre-pleins; ces appuis supportant un tablier, peuvent être des pieux verticaux ou inclinés ou des colonnes fondées sur pieux.