English (Laws and Legal Documents)
externally produced standard
OBS: Term used by Justice Department lawyers in confidential memos on incorporation of standards in regulations by reference.
OBS: extrinsic document : "incorporation by reference" ... is a reference in regulations to a valid extrinsic document that has been validly established to serve purposes other than those of the regulations.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
norme externe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: document externe : Il s’agit du renvoi, dans un règlement, à un document externe qui est valide et qui a été établi à des fins autres que celles de ce règlement.