English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Military Organization)
system of record [correct, nom]
DEF: The system [that holds] the prime corporate responsibility for a particular set of functional data elements.
OBS: The establishment of systems of record makes it easier to establish primary sources for the data required to meet business and operational requirements.
OBS: system of record: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Organisation militaire)
système d’enregistrement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système [...] ayant la responsabilité ministérielle principale d’un ensemble particulier d’éléments de données fonctionnels.
OBS: La mise en place de systèmes d’enregistrement fait qu'il est plus facile d’établir des sources principales de données nécessaires pour combler les besoins administratifs et opérationnels.
OBS: système d’enregistrement : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.