English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
temporary card [correct]
CONT: Temporary cards - These are for use by agents in "binding" risks, and are valid for 30 days - which should give sufficient time to issue a policy and a "permanent" card.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
certificat temporaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Délivré par les courtiers ou agents pour attester qu'ils couvrent le risque, ce certificat est valable pour 30 jours, temps suffisant pour établir la police et le certificat permanent.