English (Labour and Employment; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
credential recognition [correct]
DEF: A process that involves the assessment of a degree or certificate obtained at a recognized institution and the determination of the degree of comparability with the level of education and standards of an educational institution or professional regulatory body or association.
French (Travail et emploi; Grades et diplômes)
reconnaissance des titres de compétences [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus qui sert à établir l'équivalence d’un diplôme ou certificat décerné par un établissement reconnu en le comparant aux niveaux d’études attestés et aux normes établies par un établissement d’enseignement particulier ou à celles d’un organisme de réglementation professionnelle.