English (Telephone Switching)
routing [correct]
DEF: The process of determining and prescribing the path to be used in forwarding telephone calls.
OBS: In private networks there are frequently several alternatives for routing calls ..., and computer controlled switches can be programmed to select the most economic routes and to use as alternates more expensive facilities.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
acheminement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à déterminer les liaisons permettant d’établir une communication entre le commutateur d’origine et un commutateur de destination.
OBS: L’acheminement de l’appel local débute lorsque l’abonné a numéroté le dernier chiffre du numéro d’annuaire de son correspondant.