English (Air Transport)
surface rescue unit [correct]
CONT: When it is necessary for an aircraft to convey information to survivors or surface rescue units (...) it shall, if practicable, drop communication equipment that would enable direct contact to be established.
French (Transport aérien)
équipe de sauvetage de surface
CONT: S’il est nécessaire qu'un aéronef communique des renseignements aux survivants ou aux équipes de sauvetage de surface(...) il larguera, si possible, un équipement de communication permettant d’établir un contact direct(...)