English (Offences and crimes)
operating mind
OBS: In my view, there is a further investigation of whether the statements were freely and voluntarily made even if no hope of advantage or fear of prejudice could be found in consideration of the mental condition of the accused at the time he made the statements to determine whether or not the statements represented the operating mind of the accused. Source: Recueil de la Cour Suprême, Vol. 2, 1979, p. 31.
French (Infractions et crimes)
état d’esprit conscient
OBS: À mon avis, il faut en outre, même lorsqu'on ne peut établir qu'il y a eu espoir d’un avantage ou crainte d’un préjudice, se demander si les déclarations ont été faites librement et volontairement, compte tenu de l'état mental de l'accusé au moment où il les a faites pour déterminer si elles reflètent l'état d’esprit conscient de l'accusé. Source : Recueil de la Cour Suprême, Vol. 2, 1979, p. 31. Ward c. La Reine(1979)