English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Geological Research and Exploration)
correlate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To relate the subsurface information obtained from one well to that of others in such a manner that the formations may be charted graphically and their depths and thicknesses noted.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
corréler [verbe]