English (Personality Development)
developmental task [correct]
DEF: It provides objective data on a child's skills and abilities as they relate to successful performance in kindergarten. It is used for both screening and diagnostic-prescriptive purposes. The results can be used by school personnel to plan remedial instructional programs and/or to make adjustments in the kindergarten curriculum when the child enters school.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
tâche développementale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'acquisition de l'identité est le prérequis à une bonne intégration des tâches développementales dont nous allons maintenant parler et qui sont : parvenir à établir des relations interpersonnelles bien dégagées, clarifier ses buts et donner un sens, une direction à sa vie et finalement, développer son intégrité.