English (National History; Phraseology)
colonialize the relationship
CONT: Moreover, it also tended to colonialize the relationship between traders and trappers. (Hudson Bay history).
French (Histoires nationales; Phraséologie)
établir une interdépendance [proposition]; créer une interdépendance [proposition]
OBS: interdépendance : dépendance réciproque qui définit les relations existant entre Etats.