English (Recruiting of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Labour Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
alter a term or condition of employment [correct]
CONT: The arbitral award may not, directly or indirectly, alter or eliminate any existing term or condition of employment, or establish any new term or condition of employment ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Recrutement du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Droit du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
modifier une condition d’emploi [correct]
CONT: La décision arbitrale ne peut avoir pour effet direct ou indirect de modifier, supprimer ou établir une condition d’emploi [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].