English (Law of Evidence; Police)
chain of custody [correct, normalisé]; chain of evidence custody [correct, normalisé]; chain of possession [correct]; continuity of possession [correct]
DEF: A procedure that establishes the precise route of travel and changes of possession of an item of physical evidence so as to prove that this item has not been changed or contaminated between the time it was collected and the time it was presented in court.
OBS: chain of custody; chain of evidence custody: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
chaîne de possession [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; continuité de possession [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Procédure permettant d’établir le parcours exact d’un élément de preuve matériel et de déterminer qui a eu cet élément en sa possession, de façon à prouver que cetélément n’ a pas été modifié ni contaminé entre le moment où il a été recueilli et lemoment où il a été produit devant le tribunal.
OBS: chaîne de possession; continuité de possession : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.