English (Programming Languages)
escaping mechanism [correct]
CONT: Strings must be well-formed XML; the usual XML content quoting and escaping mechanisms may be used if the string contains character sequences that violate the well-formedness rules or that otherwise might look like markup.
OBS: escaping mechanism: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
mécanisme d’échappement [nom masculin]
OBS: mécanisme d’échappement : terme tiré d’un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d’établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.