English (Programming Languages)
Extended Backus-Naur Form [correct]; EBNF [correct]
DEF: An EBNF is any variation on the basic BNF meta-syntax notation with (some of) the following additional constructs: square brackets surrounding optional items, asterisk suffix for a sequence of zero or more of an item, plus-sign suffix for one or more of an item, curly brackets enclosing a list of alternatives, and super- and subscripts indicating the number of possible occurrences. All these constructs can be expressed in plain BNF using extra productions and have been added for readability and succinctness.
French (Langages de programmation)
notation de forme étendue Backus-Naur [nom féminin]
OBS: notation de forme étendue Backus-Naur : terme tiré d’un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d’établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.