English (Special Rail Transport)
develop a route [correct, verbe]
OBS: ... between Montréal and Ottawa, two routes were developed, one on the north shore of the Ottawa River passing through Mirabel Airport and one on the south shore of the Ottawa River using existing rail corridors adjacent to Dorval Airport.
OBS: In the quoted document, one should have read "North Shore" and "South Shore", both being regions along the Ottawa River and not the shores proper.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
établir un tracé [correct]
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.
OBS: [...] entre Montréal et Ottawa, on a établi deux tracés, l’un sur la rive nord de la rivière des Outaouais via l’aéroport de Mirabel et l’autre sur la rive sud de la rivière des Outaouais empruntant les couloirs ferroviaires existants contigus à l’aéroport de Dorval.
OBS: Dans le document cité, on aurait dû lire «Rive Nord» et «Rive Sud» puisqu’il s’agit de régions le long de la rivière des Outaouais et non des berges de la rivière proprement dites.