English (Building Names; Penal Administration)
Mission Institution [correct, Colombie-Britannique]; Ferndale Institution [ancienne désignation, correct, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: Mission Institution is located in the city of Mission, British Columbia, approximately 67 kilometres from Vancouver. Mission Institution opened in April 1977 as a medium-security facility. Ferndale Institution opened in 1973 as a minimum-security facility. In April 2014, Ferndale Institution was incorporated into Mission Institution to form a clustered site with medium and minimum-security facilities.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Administration pénitentiaire)
Établissement de Mission [correct, nom masculin, Colombie-Britannique]; Établissement Ferndale [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: L'Établissement de Mission est situé à Mission, en Colombie-Britannique, à environ 67 km de Vancouver. L'Établissement de Mission a été inauguré en avril 1977 comme établissement à sécurité moyenne. L'Établissement Ferndale a ouvert ses portes en 1973 comme établissement à sécurité minimale. En avril 2014, l'Établissement Ferndale a été intégré à l'Établissement de Mission pour constituer un établissement regroupé avec des unités à sécurité moyenne et à sécurité minimale.