English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
stirrup [correct]
DEF: A U-shaped loop of nonelastic tape used to create lateral stability ...
CONT: The basket weave taping technique encompasses the entire ankle. It uses: anchors around the ankle; stirrups (tape in a longitudinal direction going under the foot from medial to lateral direction, simulation [of] the stirrup in a horse's saddle); spurs ...; reverse sixes ...; sixes ...; a heel lock ...; and lock-offs ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
étrier [correct, nom masculin]