English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
stapedectomy [correct]
DEF: Excision of the stapes in the ear.
OBS: Involves prosthetic replacement of the stapes to relieve deafness.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
stapédectomie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ablation de l'étrier dans l'oreille.