English (Mountain Sports)
stirrups [correct, pluriel]; etriers [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; tapes [pluriel]; steps [pluriel]; aid slings [pluriel]
CONT: Stirrups, sometimes called etriers, are short ladders used as the principal means of movement in aid climbing.
CONT: These rope ladders, often called "aid slings" or "stirrups" are now a stock tool for this type of rock work.
OBS: According to the director of the Carleton Village School, and the director of Equinox Adventures, etriers are usually used in pairs. Hence, the term is usually found in the plural.
French (Sports de montagne)
étrier [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; étrier à échelons [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; étrier de sangles [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: [...] de courtes échelles de trois ou quatre marches dont on se sert en escalade artificielle pour pallier l’absence de prises de pied.
OBS: D'après la Fédération québécoise de la montagne et le Groupe des alpinistes et grimpeurs anonymes, on se sert généralement de deux étriers à la fois; le terme s’emploie donc très souvent au pluriel.