English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
ride short [correct]
OBS: Ride short: Using short stirrup leather.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
monter court [correct]
DEF: Monter avec des étrivières courtes, donc des étriers haut placés.