English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
stirrup bar [correct]
CONT: Depending on the design of a saddle, stirrup leathers may be attached to a "stirrup bar," a small forged steel bar embedded into the saddle tree, or may be wrapped around the bars of the tree itself.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
couteau porte-étrivière [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Couteau porte-étrivière : il permet de maintenir l'étrivière et est placé entre le petit quartier et le quartier.