English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread wear indicator [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; TWI [correct]; treadwear indicator [correct]; TWI [correct]; TWI; wear bar [correct]; tread wear warning bar [correct]; warning bar [correct]
DEF: A visual mark indicating that the tire tread has approached a worn out condition.
CONT: ... tires have tread wear warning bars that run across the tread. When observing a tire from a few yards away, you should not see the warning bars across the tread. If you do, the tire needs replacement.
OBS: tread wear indicator: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: tread wear indicator: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: tread wear indicator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
indicateur d’usure [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]; témoin d’usure [correct, nom masculin]; indicateur d’usure de la semelle [correct, nom masculin]; repère d’usure [nom masculin]; avertisseur d’usure [nom masculin]; barre d’usure [nom féminin]; bande d’usure [nom féminin]
DEF: Bande étroite, [...] apparaissant à la surface de la semelle lorsqu'il ne reste plus que 2/32 de po de semelle.
OBS: indicateur d’usure : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.
OBS: témoin d’usure : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: indicateur d’usure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
indicador de desgaste [correct, nom masculin]