English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mono-sulpho-aluminate
CONT: The formation of ettringite, which is very rapid during the setting period, leads ultimately to the consumption of all the gypsum, generally after between 9 to 15 hours. The ettringite then becomes the source of sulphate, to form mono-sulpho-aluminate with the excess aluminate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monosulfoaluminate [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La formation d’ettringite, très rapide en fin de période de prise, aboutit donc à l'épuisement du gypse, en général entre 9 et 15 heures. L'ettringite devient alors la source de sulfate, pour former avec l'aluminate excédentaire le monosulfoaluminate.