English (Types of Concrete)
Vicat sensor [correct]
CONT: The beginning of setting, measured using a Vicat sensor, is generally situated throughout this decline, in the absence of premature stiffening of the mortar through the ettringite needles.
French (Sortes de béton)
sonde de Vicat [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le début de prise, mesuré à la sonde de Vicat, se situe en général le long de cette descente, en l'absence de rigidification prématurée du mortier par les aiguilles d’ettringite.