English (Electric Power Stations; Nuclear Power Stations)
energy production facility [correct]
CONT: A combined fuel assembly and thimble plug gripper for raising and lowering a fuel assembly into a nuclear reactor core, and for lifting and lowering a thimble plug assembly into the fuel assembly, including a vertically movable mast housing a mechanism which causes pivotally mounted fingers on the bottom of the mast to be moved into and out of latching engagement with the nozzle of a fuel assembly when the mast is resting on said assembly.
French (Centrales électriques; Centrales nucléaires)
installation de production d’énergie [correct, nom féminin]; IPE [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les EUR [European Utility Requirements for LWR Nuclear Power Plants] définissent également les prescriptions relatives à l'implantation de la centrale et les conditions de compatibilité entre le réacteur(îlot nucléaire), l'installation de production d’énergie(IPE) et le réseau électrique.