English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
pan-European bridge [correct]
CONT: It is a concrete illustration of the fact that NATO is now placing less emphasis on its military dimension and giving new prominence to its political role and its value as a trans-Atlantic and, through the North Atlantic Cooperation Council, a pan-European and Eurasian bridge.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
trait d’union paneuropéen [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il illustre à quel point l'OTAN donne aujourd’hui la primauté à son rôle politique plutôt qu'à sa dimension militaire, notamment comme trait d’union transatlantique et, par le biais du Conseil de coopération de l'Atlantique Nord, comme trait d’union paneuropéen et eurasien.