English (Economic Fluctuations)
backdrop of weak inflation [correct]
CONT: Economic activity in most advanced economies, in particular the euro area and the United States, is changing against a backdrop of weak inflation.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
contexte de faible inflation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'activité économique dans la plupart des économies avancées, notamment en zone euro et aux États-Unis, évolue également dans un contexte de faible inflation.