English (Loans; Banking)
Eurepo [correct]
DEF: Rate at which one prime bank offers funds in euro to another prime bank if in exchange the former receives from the latter Eurepo GC as collateral.
CONT: The Eurepo is the rate used by the Euro repo market (replacing the BBA euro repo benchmark) and is supported by the European Banking Federation (FBE) and the European Repo Council (ERC).
OBS: Eurepo has been launched on 4th March 2002.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
Eurepo [correct]
DEF: Taux auquel une banque de premier rang offre des liquidités en euros à une autre banque de premier rang en échange d’actifs admis en garantie.
CONT: [Le] calcul [de l’Eurepo] est effectué quotidiennement à 11 heures et correspond à une moyenne des taux constatés sur les opérations assorties d’une garantie collatérale.
OBS: Créé en 2002 sur le modèle de l'EURIBOR [Euro Interbank Offered Rate].