English (Operations Research and Management)
labor confederation elite [correct]
CONT: In almost every West European country, labor- management policy making, with its omnipresent political aspects, is largely determined not at the local level, as in the United States, but by the labor confederation elite.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
bureaucratie syndicale
CONT: Dans la quasi-totalité des pays d’Europe occidentale, les rapports entre syndicats et patronat, avec leurs aspects politiques omniprésents, sont largement déterminés non pas au niveau local, comme aux États-Unis, mais par la bureaucratie syndicale.