English (Petrography; Geology)
eolianite [correct]; aeolianite [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; dune rock [correct]; eolian rock; aeolian rock
DEF: A consolidated sedimentary rock consisting of clastic material deposited by the wind; e.g. dune sand cemented below ground-water level by calcite.
DEF: General term for the sedimentary products of wind (aeolian) deposition.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
éolianite [correct, nom féminin]; roche éolienne [nom féminin]
DEF: sédiment éolien consolidé.
DEF: roche formée par la consolidation des sables calcaires entassées là par le vent.
CONT: Il existe d’autres formations de dunes en particulier en Europe occidentale. [...] Ces dépôts portent le nom d’éolianites.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geología)
eolianita [correct, nom féminin]