English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
excess portion of fat
OBS: in respect of a livestock carcass, means the degree of fatness of the livestock carcass that necessitates an extensive trimming to achieve acceptance of the carcass in the commercial trade.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
excès de gras [nom masculin]
OBS: Degré d’engraissement d’une carcasse de bétail qui exige un parage considérable afin de la rendre acceptable pour le commerce.