English (Medication)
hydroalcoholic vehicle [correct]; hydroalcoholic excipient [correct]
CONT: Medications that can worsen rosacea: hydroalcoholic vehicles.
OBS: excipient. Any more or less inert substance added to a prescription in order to confer a suitable consistency or form to the drug; a vehicle.
French (Médicaments)
excipient aqueux à base d’alcool [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; véhicule aqueux à base d’alcool [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «solution aqueuse à base d’alcool».
OBS: Solution aqueuse à base d’alcool pour application sur le cuir chevelu.
OBS: Le peroxyde de benzoyle 2, 5 ou 5% en application 2 fois/j est parfois mal supporté; on choisira les composés à excipient aqueux.