English (Nuclear Physics)
Coulomb excitation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The excitation of a nucleus by the electromagnetic field of a passing charged particle.
OBS: Coulomb excitation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
excitation coulombienne [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Excitation d’un noyau par le champ électromagnétique dû au passage d’une particule chargée.
OBS: excitation coulombienne : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.