English (Electric Rotary Machines)
cumulative compound excitation
DEF: Compound excitation, the two windings of which supply ampere-turns in the same direction.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation composée additive [nom féminin]
DEF: Excitation composée dont les deux enroulements produisent des ampères-tours de même sens.