English (Electric Rotary Machines)
compound excitation [correct]
CONT: The compound winding ... consists of a shunt winding and series winding. This is also known as compound excitation. The series winding can be designed as a starting series only or as a start and run series.
CONT: Compound excitation involves both the series and shunt excited windings. In the case of very small motors, the field may be created by a permanent magnet rather than having a field winding. These are known as permanent magnet dc motors.
PHR: Level compound excitation of a generator.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation composée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Les] moteurs à excitation composée comportent un enroulement d’excitation série et un enroulement d’excitation shunt. Il délivre un couple de démarrage pouvant être très important. Il est plus employé quand le couple résistant comporte de grosses variations.
PHR: Excitation composée d’une génératrice.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
excitación compuesta [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Califica una máquina que está excitada mediante dos o más devanados, uno de los cuales es un devanado serie.