English (Electric Rotary Machines)
multiple excitation
DEF: A system of excitation having several windings carrying separate currents.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation multiple [nom féminin]
DEF: Système d’excitation comportant plusieurs enroulements parcourus par des courants distincts.