English (Electric Motors)
three-phase series motor [correct]
CONT: The need for variable speeds and "special" starting characteristics led to much work being done on three-phase commutator motors. These fall into three main categories: (a) The three-phase series motor (...)
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur série triphasé; moteur triphasé à excitation série