English (Electric Motors)
a.c. series motor [correct]; alternating current series motor
CONT: One the most important characteristics of an a.c. series motor is that it has the highest power-to-weight ratio of any a.c. motor because of its ability to operate at speeds many times higher than that of any other mains-frequency motor.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur série à courant alternatif; moteur à courant alternatif à excitation série
OBS: Un tel moteur [moteur série] peut fonctionner en courant alternatif. Toutefois un moteur à courant continu de fabrication normale aurait des pertes dans le fer exagérées si on l’alimentait en courant alternatif.