English (Social Problems; Offences and crimes)
for a sexual purpose
OBS: The crimes of sexual interference, invitation to sexual touching, and sexual exploitation all include the phrase "sexual purpose."
OBS: These words are not defined in the Criminal Code and so their exact meaning will be determined by the courts. A sexual purpose might be the sexual arousal or gratification of the person who initiates the activity.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Infractions et crimes)
à des fins sexuelles
CONT: Les contacts sexuels, l’incitation à des contacts sexuels et l’exploitation sexuelles sont des infractions dont la définition comporte l’expression "à des fins sexuelles."
OBS: Ces mots n’ étant pas définis par le Code criminel, ce sont les tribunaux qui déterminent leurs sens exact. L'excitation ou la gratification sexuelle de la personne entreprenant une activité pourrait constituer des fins sexuelles.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Infracciones y crímenes)
con propósito sexual [Mexique]; con intención lasciva [Mexique]; con miras sexuales [Argentine]
OBS: con propósito sexual: término usado en relación con menores de 12 años y quienes no puedan comprender o resistir la conducta típica [del delito].
OBS: No es posible pensar en una violación no dolosa. No es posible la imprudencia (culpa) ni la preterintencionalidad.