English (Electric Currents)
shunt field current
OBS: Parallel means side by side, or in the same direction.
OBS: Parallel connections are sometimes referred to as shunt connections. "Parallel" and "shunt" therefore, mean the same in electrical work.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant d’excitation en dérivation [nom masculin]; courant d’excitation en parallèle [nom masculin]; courant d’excitation shunt [nom masculin]
OBS: field current : courant d’excitation.
OBS: shunt : dérivation.
OBS: Dérivation : [...] «en dérivation» ou en «parallèle», l’un par rapport à l’autre, lorsque les courants [...] se partagent entre eux.