English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
pulse sequence [correct]
DEF: A preselected set of defined RF [radio frequency] and gradient pulses, usually repeated many times during a scan, wherein the time interval between pulses and the amplitude and shape of the gradient waveforms will control NMR [nuclear magnetic resonance] signal reception and affect the characteristics of the MR [magnetic resonance] images.
OBS: Typical pulse sequences: spin echo, gradient echo, TurboSE, Inversion Recovery ...
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
séquence d’impulsions [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] succession d’impulsions et de temps morts utilisée pour exciter les moments magnétiques des protons [...]