English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atomic Physics)
energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence [correct]; EDXRF [correct]; ED-XRF
OBS: [An] X-ray Fluorescence technique used for elemental analysis applications. In EDXRF spectrometers, all of the elements in the sample are excited simultaneously, and an energy dispersive detector in combination with a multi-channel analyzer is used to simultaneously collect the fluorescence radiation emitted from the sample and then separate the different energies of the characteristic radiation from each of the different sample elements. Resolution of EDXRF systems is dependent upon the detector, and typically ranges from 150 eV - 600 eV.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique atomique)
fluorescence X à dispersion d’énergie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des sources radioactives sont utilisées à la place des tubes cathodiques pour exciter la fluorescence X de nombreux éléments. La fluorescence X à dispersion d’énergie(ED-XRF : energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence) peut ainsi être utilisée avec des installations autonomes et quelquefois portables, regroupant une source radioactive et un détecteur de rayonnement X.