English (Language (General))
exclamation mark [correct]; exclamation point [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: The punctuation mark ! used after exclamations and vehement commands.
OBS: This mark used for any other purpose, as to draw attention to an obvious mistake, in road warning signs, (in chess commentaries) beside the notation of a move considered a good one, (in mathematics) as a symbol of the factorial function, or (in logic) occurring with an existential quantifier.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
point d’exclamation
DEF: Signe de ponctuation [!] qui suit toujours une exclamation ou une phrase exclamative.