English (International Law)
American international law
DEF: This expression does not mean ... an international law which is peculiar to the New World and entirely distinct from universal international law, but rather the complex of principles, conventions, customs, practices, institutions and doctrines which are peculiar to the Republics of the New World.
French (Droit international)
droit international américain [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de droit international universel qui, sans exclure l'application des règles de droit international universel, ont pour objet de résoudre des problèmes et de réglementer des situations propres aux États de l'Amérique.