English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
mutual exclusion algorithm [correct]; mutex algorithm [correct]; MUTEX algorithm [correct]
CONT: In computer science, mutual exclusion (MUTEX) refers to a way of making sure that if one process is using shared modifiable data or resources then the other processes will be excluded from doing the same thing at the same time. A number of mutual exclusion algorithms are available in the literature, with different performance metrics and with different techniques.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme d’exclusion mutuelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour mettre en place un algorithme d’exclusion mutuelle, les processus doivent obligatoirement communiquer. Ils peuvent alors communiquer de deux façons : soit par l'intermédiaire d’une mémoire partagée(principalement rencontré dans le système d’exploitation d’une machine), soit par l'intermédiaire d’un réseau par passage de messages(principalement rencontré dans les systèmes répartis comme les clusters, les grilles ou les nuages).