English (Security; International Relations; Peace-Keeping Operations)
exclusion zone [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; EZ [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: An area designated by a military force or nation, the entering of which by forces of a potential enemy would be regarded as hostile intent or a hostile act.
OBS: exclusion zone; EZ: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Relations internationales; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
zone d’exclusion [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; EZ [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: zone d’exclusion; EZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad; Relaciones internacionales; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
zona de exclusión [nom féminin]