English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactivity excursion [correct]
CONT: Reactivity excursions involving the control rods are either prevented or their consequences substantially mitigated by a control RWM ... which supplements procedural controls in avoiding patterns of high rod worths, a low power range monitor (LPRM) neutron monitoring and alarm system ...
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
excursion de réactivité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: excursion de réactivité : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.