English (Geology; Chronology)
polarity excursion [correct]
OBS: Within a polarity epoch, the paleofield may have one or more global polarity reversals ... termed events, and/or one or more global or regional large paleofield amplitude deviations from the mean time average value, lasting for less than 10 exposent 4 years, which are termed excursions.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
excursion polaire [correct, nom féminin]; excursion de polarité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cette expression [excursion de polarité] caractérise des événements dont la polarité n’ est pas clairement normale ou inverse mais plutôt de direction intermédiaire.