English (Offences and crimes)
deface [correct]
CONT: Every person commits an offence who, without lawful excuse ... alters, defaces or removes a serial number on a firearm ...
OBS: An offence under the Criminal Code.
PHR: deface a brand, deface a mark, deface a serial number
French (Infractions et crimes)
maquiller [correct]
DEF: Modifier de façon trompeuse l’apparence d’une chose.
CONT: Commet une infraction quiconque, sans excuse légitime [...] modifie, maquille ou efface un numéro de série sur une arme à feu [...]
OBS: Infraction prévue dans le Code criminel.
PHR: maquiller une empreinte, maquiller une marque, maquiller un numéro de série