English (Working Practices and Conditions)
relieved of one's appointment [correct]
CONT: Each deputy returning officer who has taken oath of office herein required and has not been relieved of his appointment before election day, and who, without just excuse, fails to present himself at the proper time... is guilty of an offence.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
libéré de ses fonctions
CONT: Commet une infraction le scrutateur qui a prêté le serment professionnel exigé par la présente loi, n’ a pas été libéré de ses fonctions avant le jour de l'élection et qui, sans excuse valable omet de se présenter à l'heure convenable [...].