English (Police; Special-Language Phraseology)
twistlock control handcuffing technique [correct]; twistlock control handcuff procedure [correct]
CONT: Inform participants that the decision has been made to remove the inmate from their cell using the twistlock control handcuffing technique.
CONT: As the arrest officer applied the first handcuff in the twistlock control handcuff procedure, the inmate tries to pull his hands free and kick back at the officer.
French (Police; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
technique de pose des menottes par torsion de poignet [correct]
CONT: Indiquez aux participants que la décision a été prise d’extraire le détenu de la cellule en exécutant la technique de pose des menottes par torsion de poignet.