English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
counterbore [correct, verbe]
DEF: To enlarge a borehole by means of a counterbore.
OBS: counterbore: a flat-bottom enlargement of the mouth of a cylindrical bore to enlarge a borehole and give it a flat bottom.
OBS: Among the most common applications for counterbores is producing the recesses for various types of cap screws and machine screws.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
chambrer [correct]
CONT: Les outils à chambrer servent à agrandir sur une certaine longueur un trou percé ou alésé, en exécutant un ou plusieurs chambrages cylindriques ou coniques.