English (Basketball)
set shot [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
CONT: In a set shot, the shooter may use one or two hands, and he faces the basket with his feet firmly planted.
CONT: The jump shot has largely replaced the set shot in the modern game. The set shot is like the jump shot, but the feet stay on the floor. It is used from longer range and for free throws from the free-throw line.
OBS: [For the set shot] one hand steadies the ball as the other makes the throw.
French (Basket-ball)
tir à l’arrêt [correct, nom masculin]; lancer sur place [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]; lancer à l’arrêt [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]; tir sur place [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
CONT: Le lancer en suspension a presque entièrement remplacé le lancer sur place. Les deux sont semblables, mais, dans le second, les pieds restent au sol. On l’emploie pour les lancers de grande distance et pour les lancers francs.
OBS: [Pour le lancer sur place] une main assure l'équilibre du ballon, tandis que l'autre exécute le lancer.