English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biochemistry)
serum lipid profile [correct]
CONT: Serum Lipids Profile (cholesterol and triglyceride) available as after office hours test ... HDL [high density lipoprotein] cholesterol must be specifically requested if required. The information on the request form should include suspected diagnosis, dietary therapy, relevant drug therapy. Always state on the request form whether the patient was "fasting" or "not fasting".
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biochimie)
profil lipidique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'étude biochimique de l'expectoration a insisté sur le profil lipidique caractéristique de cette expectoration : augmentation très importante des phospholipides [...].