English (Labour and Employment; Law of Contracts (common law))
express contract of service
OBS: An "express contract" is an actual agreement of the parties, the terms of which are openly uttered or declared at the time of making it, being stated in distinct and explicit language, either orally or in writing.
French (Travail et emploi; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de louage de services exprès [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : Alinéa a) de la définition du terme «emploi», par. 35(1) du Règlement sur l’assurance-emploi.