English (Mass Transit)
express bus service [correct, normalisé]; express bus [correct]
DEF: [A] scheduled bus service operating on a fixed route that provides higher speeds and fewer stops than in local service.
OBS: Pickups are made at or near an express route's point of origin and passengers are discharged at its scheduled destination such as [the central business district of a city] or major employment areas. Express bus service usually uses freeways or busways where they are available.
OBS: express bus service: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service d’autobus express [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; autobus express [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: service d’autobus express : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
servicio expreso de autobuses [correct, nom masculin]