English (Mountain Sports)
quickdraw runner [correct]; dogbone
DEF: [A short runner whose ends are] sewn in the middle of [its] loop, dividing [it] into two loops, for attaching carabiners at either end.
OBS: The term "quickdraw runner" is, in some contexts, ellipted to "quickdraw", "quick-draw", "quick draw" or "draw". However, this usage can lead to confusion since the term "quickdraw" and its variants designate any short sling with carabiners at each end (dégaine).
French (Sports de montagne)
sangle express [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Anneau de sangle mis à plat et cousu sur toute la longueur ne laissant libre que les extrémités pour y passer un mousqueton à chaque extrémité.