English (Municipal Administration; Municipal Law; Taxation)
improvement district [correct, nom]
CONT: An improvement district is an organization created under the municipal act of a province. An improvement district can meet the requirements as a Canadian municipality if the act that establishes it specifically gives it the powers of a municipality.
French (Administration municipale; Droit municipal; Fiscalité)
district en voie d’organisation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un district en voie d’organisation est un organisme constitué aux termes de la loi sur les municipalités d’une province. Un district en voie d’organisation peut être admissible à titre de municipalité canadienne lorsque la loi le constituant lui confère expressément les pouvoirs d’une municipalité.