English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
judicial proceedings [correct, pluriel]; judicial proceeding [correct]
CONT: Judicial proceedings refer to any proceedings that take place in a court of law in which a judge presides. The proceedings can be either criminal or civil. The judge need not even be the one making the final decision on the case in order for proceedings to be considered judicial proceedings, as long as the action is occurring in a court room where the judge has authority.
CONT: It is not necessary for the individual to be personally named in the judicial proceeding for this policy to apply.
OBS: Proceedings (judicial proceedings). A term sometimes used as including, or meaning, an action or prosecution, and sometimes as meaning a step in action.
OBS: Proceeding(s): In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds, the proceeding and the proceedings are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
instance judiciaire [correct, nom féminin]; procédure judiciaire [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Il n’ est pas nécessaire que la personne ait été expressément nommée dans l'instance judiciaire pour que cette politique s’applique.