English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
emotional facial expression [correct]; facial emotional expression [correct]
CONT: [The study analyzes] the decoding of emotional facial expressions [and] how the proposed identification of the contribution of different facial components to the prototypes of different facial emotional expressions is to be accomplished ... the approach taken ... to collecting data from 5-6 and 9-10 years-old on their judgements of the quality of emotional expressions and their intensities is inadequately outlined. The empirical and theoretical work done ... on the development of emotional facial recognition in ontogeny is not adequately reviewed.
CONT: Comprehension and expression of affect in language-impaired (LI) children : 8 children with developmental language impairment and 8 age-, sex-, socioeconomic-status-, and I.Q.-matched controls were given tests of comprehension and expression of affective intent in spoken language and through facial expression ... On tasks involving emotional facial expression, [these results] were observed: The Li children were more dramatic in their expression of facial affect than were the controls. Children with language impairment appear to have a deficit in affective comprehension and expression that is modality-specific, i.e., limited to vocal affect ... To date little evidence is available as to how emotional facial expression is decoded, specifically whether a bottom-up (data-driven) or a top-down (schema-driven) approach is more appropriate in explaining the decoding of emotions from facial expression. A study is reported ... in which decoders judged emotions from photographs of facial expressions. Stimuli represented a selection of photographs depicted both single muscular movements (action units) in an otherwise neutral face, and combinations of such action units ... Schizophrenics, depressives, patients with anxiety neurosis and normal controls were asked to comment freely for 2 minutes on photographs depicting 7 facial emotional expressions .... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
expression émotionnelle du visage [proposition, nom féminin]; mouvement expressif du visage [proposition, nom masculin]; émotion relative à une expression faciale [proposition, nom féminin]