English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
slow expressive language development [correct]; SELD [correct]
CONT: Children with limited expressive vocabulary (less than 40 - 50 words) and who use no word combinations at the age of 24 months are identified as having slow expressive language development (SELD).
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
retard de langage expressif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les jeunes enfants qui n’ ont pas atteint le même niveau de langage oral que la plupart des autres enfants du même âge peuvent être décrits comme ayant un retard de langage expressif.