English (Slogans; Political Science; Sociology)
Elbows up [correct, Canada]
OBS: "Elbows up" is an expression originating from hockey that refers to the physical act of a player keeping their elbows raised to defend themselves from opponents and protect their teammates. Since 2025, the idiom has been used in Canada as a rallying cry inviting Canadians to be strong, determined, and ready to stand up for themselves and their country when faced with economic and political challenges.
OBS: The phrase originates with Canadian hockey legend Gordie Howe, known as "Mr. Hockey." ... He was renowned for his defensive tactics, especially raising his elbows while rushing into the corners to retrieve the puck and deter aggressive opponents.
French (Slogans; Sciences politiques; Sociologie)
On se serre les coudes [proposition, Canada]
OBS: Expression qui vise à encourager la population canadienne à faire preuve de solidarité et de résilience dans un contexte marqué par les défis économiques et politiques.
OBS: se serrer les coudes : s’entraider, se soutenir mutuellement.