English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
colour equation [correct]
DEF: Algebraic or geometrical representation of the match of two colour stimuli, of which, for instance, one may be the result of an additive mixture.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
équation chromatique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression algébrique ou géométrique de l'égalité de deux stimuli de couleur dont l'un, par exemple, peut être le résultat d’un mélange additif.