English (Cinematography)
rail movie [correct]
DEF: A movie genre whose action takes place on a train or trains.
OBS: The motion of a train was, and I am told still can be, aphrodisiac. "Brief Encounter" conjured romance from a station tearoom. In its wake came a rush of rail movies, from North by Northwest to Murder on the Orient Express.
French (Cinématographie)
film d’intrigue sur train [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre cinématographique dont l’action se déroule en partie ou majoritairement à bord d’un train.
OBS: La recherche n’ a pas permis de trouver d’équivalent français officiel pour l'expression anglaise «rail movie». On se contente généralement de citer cet anglicisme.