English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Heart)
power spectral analysis [correct]; PSA [correct]
CONT: Power spectral analysis (PSA) of heart-rate variations has recently proved a useful tool in evaluating cardiovascular autonomic activity. It offers the possibility of examining both the functioning of parasympathetic and sympathetic pathways through breakdown into two frequency bands, and of their effects on heart-rate cyclic variability.
CONT: Power spectral analysis of fetal heart rate variability in labour.
OBS: Context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Cœur)
analyse spectrale de puissance [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'expression "analyse spectrale" est tirée d’une liste de descripteurs français d’un article dans la base de données PASCAL.